Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to Morris Group. This Privacy Charter explains how we collect, handle and safeguard your personal information.

In this Privacy Charter, all terms defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Charter.

 

Collection of personal information

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kind of personal information we collect and hold about you depends on the circumstances of collection and the nature of your dealings with Morris Group.

The personal information we collect and hold about you can include: contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth; and information related to your interactions with Morris Group online, including location data, past and present online activity and your IP Address.

If you provide Morris Group with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this Privacy Charter.

Morris Group only collects sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so). Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or a trade union, religious beliefs and criminal history.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you in various ways, including: over the phone, in person, when you visit or communicate with Morris Group through our websites, social media sites and other digital platforms including through cookies (Digital Platforms), and in writing.

Log information, cookies or web beacons

Morris Group uses standard web browser features called “cookies” small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) on our Digital Platforms to help us improve your experience. We or our service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect aggregate data.

Disable Cookies

You may choose to disable cookies in your browser or use security software to prevent the storage of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service in some areas.

The purposes for which Morris Group collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

To deal with enquiries and complaints

We may need to collect your personal information and use or disclose it to answer an enquiry you make or respond to a complaint made by you in respect of a product or service.

Market Research, Product Testing, Surveys and Research and Development

Morris Group may contact you from time to time in order to seek your opinion on how we do things and how we want to do things in the future. Morris Group may also use your personal information, and information about the way you use our products and services and interact with Morris Group, for research and development purposes.

Comply with our regulatory requirements

We may need to use and disclose your personal information to comply with our regulatory requirements.

Other purposes

Morris Group may use and disclose your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, respond to your enquiries, verify your identity or engage in other dealings with or for you.

Who we disclose your personal information to

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information within Morris Group, to our business partners and contractors and to other third parties. Where we do this, we will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any information that we need to disclose to them.

Other disclosures of information

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties, where we are required or authorised by law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Sharing non-personal information

Morris Group may share aggregated or summary information that does not identify you with our business partners or other third parties.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes using security technology, procedures and employee training to help ensure that your information is protected and secure.

Information quality and your rights of access and correction

Quality and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to correct your information, but if we don’t correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation as to why.

Access

Please contact us if you would like to access the personal information we hold about you. For security purposes, when you contact us to request access to your personal information, you will need to provide us with enough information to enable us to verify your identity.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law).

Following receipt of your request, access will be provided. We can usually deal with your request within 14 to 30 days.

To protect the confidentiality and security of your information requested, Morris Group may provide you with options around access to your information.

In certain circumstances we may not be able to tell you all or any of the information we hold about you. In these circumstances we will write to you to let you know why your request has been denied or limited.

How to make a privacy complaint

Please contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which Morris Group has handled your personal information.

We will review your complaint and respond to you in writing. We will let you know if we require any further information to respond to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Further information about complaints to the OAIC can be found here: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Contact us

If you would like more information about Morris Group approach to privacy, or if you wish to discuss the information set out in this charter, please contact us:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +61 3 8644 4000
Post: PO Box 73, Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Revisions of this Privacy Charter

We may change our Privacy Charter from time to time. If we do so, we will place a notice on our website. Please check for updates and changes.